•  
  •  

Authorities, Boards and Commissions

For information regarding vacancies on Authorities, Boards, and Commissions on which you may be interested in serving, please e-mail or call the listed number.

Appropriate Mental Health Services Appeal Board
Michelle Callahan, Chair
610-865-7083
 
Bethlehem Area Public Library Board
Josh Berk, Executive Director
610-867-3761
Sharon Yoshida, Chair
bapl.org
Meets: Second Monday of the month at 6 pm in the Laros Room of the Library
 
Bethlehem Authority
Stephen Repasch, Executive Director
610-865-7090
Sharon Zondag, Chair
archive.bethlehem-pa.gov/about/authorities/authority/

Meets: Second Thursday of the month at 3:30 pm in room B504 of City Hall
 
Bethlehem Fine Arts Commission
Deni Thurman-Eyer, Chair
bfac-lv.org
Meets: First Monday of the month at 5 pm in the Laros Room of the Library
 
Bethlehem Housing Authority
Jay Schuster, Executive Director
610-865-8365
Joseph E. Long, Chair
bha645.homestead.com
Meets: Second Monday of the month at 4:30 pm in the Community Room of Monocacy Towers
 
Bethlehem Human Relations Commission
Loren L. Speziale, Esq., Chair
hrc@bethlehem-pa.gov
Meets: Fourth Wednesday of the month at 6:30 pm in room B504 of City Hall
 
Bethlehem Parking Authority
Kevin Livingston, Executive Director
610-419-1484
Joseph B. Hoffmeier, Jr., Chair
bethpark.org
Meets: Fourth Wednesday of the month at 4 pm at 85 West North Street

Bethlehem Revitalization and Improvement Authority (BRIA/CRZ)
Alicia Miller Karner, Executive Director
610-997-7628
Joe Kelly, Chair
bethlehemcriz.com
Meets: First and third Thursday of the month at 3 pm in Town Hall
 
Blighted Property Review Commission
Earl Bethel, Chair
Heather Bambu
610-865-7055
Meets: Third Tuesday of the month at 3 pm in Town Hall
 
Board of Health
Kristen Wenrich, Director of Health
610-865-7083
Dr. Joseph Bacak, Chair
www.bethlehem-pa.gov/Health-Bureau
Meets: Second Friday of the month at 7:30 am in room A205 of City Hall
 
Board of Historical and Architectural Review
Joseph Phillips, Historic Officer
610-317-0221
Darlene Heller, Director of Planning and Zoning
G. Frederick Bonsall, Chair
archive.bethlehem-pa.gov/planning/index.html
Meets: First Wednesday of the month at 4 pm in Town Hall

City Planning Commission
Darlene Heller, Director of Planning and Zoning
610-865-7088
Robert Melosky, Chair
archive.bethlehem-pa.gov/planning/index.html
Meets: Second Thursday of the month at 5 pm in Town Hall
 
Civil Service Board
610-865-7015
 
Codes Board of Appeals
Michael Simonson, Chief Building Inspector
610-865-7091
Salvatore Verrastro, Chair

Electricians’ Examining Board
Michael Simonson, Chief Building Inspector
610-865-7091
Luke R. Cunningham, Chair
 
Environmental Advisory Council
Lynn Rothman, Chair
archive.bethlehem-pa.gov/about/authorities/eac/index.html
Meets: First Thursday of the month, 7 pm at Illick’s Mill
 
Historic Conservation Commission – South Bethlehem and Mount Airy
Jeff Long, Historic Officer
610-865-7088
Darlene Heller, Director of Planning and Zoning
Philip A. Roeder, Chair
610-865-7091
 
Recreation Commission
Jodi Evans, Recreation Director
610-865-7081
Irene Follweiler, Chair
Meets: Third Thursday of the month at 7 pm in room B504 of City Hall
 
Redevelopment Authority
Tony Hanna, Executive Director
610-865-7055
Ron Heckman, Chair
bethlehemrda.com
Meets: Fourth Thursday of the month at 5 pm in Town Hall

Sister City Commission
Joe Narkevic, Chairperson
bethtondachair@gmail.com
bethlehemsistercity.org

Zoning Hearing Board
Craig Peiffer, Zoning Officer
610-865-7094
William Fitzpatrick, Chair